Finance

APY Comparison Calculator

Compare two savings accounts over any period.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Extra earned by switching
$2,456.36
Account A interest
$301.50
Account B interest
$2,757.86
Account B final balance
$22,757.86

Quick answer

The higher APY earns more, and the gap compounds — the difference grows faster the longer you leave the money.

interest = balance x ((1+APY)^years - 1)

How to use the APY Comparison Calculator

  1. 1Enter the balance you would move.
  2. 2Enter both advertised APYs.
  3. 3Check for minimum balances or fees before switching.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Balance20000 $
  • Account A APY0.5 %
  • Account B APY4.4 %
  • Years3

Results

  • Extra earned by switching$2,456.36
  • Account A interest$301.50
  • Account B interest$2,757.86
  • Account B final balance$22,757.86

Frequently asked questions

Is APY the same as interest rate?

APY includes compounding, so it is always at least as high as the nominal rate.

Is switching worth the hassle?

Usually yes above about $5,000 — the yearly gap often pays for a weekend.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.