APY Comparison Calculator
Compare two savings accounts over any period.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Extra earned by switching
- $2,456.36
- Account A interest
- $301.50
- Account B interest
- $2,757.86
- Account B final balance
- $22,757.86
Quick answer
The higher APY earns more, and the gap compounds — the difference grows faster the longer you leave the money.
interest = balance x ((1+APY)^years - 1)
How to use the APY Comparison Calculator
- 1Enter the balance you would move.
- 2Enter both advertised APYs.
- 3Check for minimum balances or fees before switching.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Balance20000 $
- Account A APY0.5 %
- Account B APY4.4 %
- Years3
Results
- Extra earned by switching$2,456.36
- Account A interest$301.50
- Account B interest$2,757.86
- Account B final balance$22,757.86
Frequently asked questions
Is APY the same as interest rate?
APY includes compounding, so it is always at least as high as the nominal rate.
Is switching worth the hassle?
Usually yes above about $5,000 — the yearly gap often pays for a weekend.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.