Balance Transfer Calculator
Does a 0% transfer beat staying put?
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Net saving
- $1,188.10
- Interest avoided
- $1,368.10
- Transfer fee
- $180.00
- Balance left when promo ends
- $0.00
Quick answer
A transfer wins when interest avoided during the promo period exceeds the upfront transfer fee.
saving = interest avoided - balance x fee%
How to use the Balance Transfer Calculator
- 1Enter the balance and the APR you pay today.
- 2Enter the transfer fee and length of the 0% period.
- 3Set a payment that clears the balance before the promo ends.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Balance6000 $
- Current APR23.9 %
- Transfer fee3 %
- 0% period18 months
- Monthly payment350 $
Results
- Net saving$1,188.10
- Interest avoided$1,368.10
- Transfer fee$180.00
- Balance left when promo ends$0.00
Frequently asked questions
What happens after the promo?
The rate jumps to the standard APR on any remaining balance, often wiping out the saving.
Does it hurt my score?
A new account dips your average age briefly, but lower utilisation usually helps overall.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.