Finance

Balance Transfer Calculator

Does a 0% transfer beat staying put?

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Net saving
$1,188.10
Interest avoided
$1,368.10
Transfer fee
$180.00
Balance left when promo ends
$0.00

Quick answer

A transfer wins when interest avoided during the promo period exceeds the upfront transfer fee.

saving = interest avoided - balance x fee%

How to use the Balance Transfer Calculator

  1. 1Enter the balance and the APR you pay today.
  2. 2Enter the transfer fee and length of the 0% period.
  3. 3Set a payment that clears the balance before the promo ends.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Balance6000 $
  • Current APR23.9 %
  • Transfer fee3 %
  • 0% period18 months
  • Monthly payment350 $

Results

  • Net saving$1,188.10
  • Interest avoided$1,368.10
  • Transfer fee$180.00
  • Balance left when promo ends$0.00

Frequently asked questions

What happens after the promo?

The rate jumps to the standard APR on any remaining balance, often wiping out the saving.

Does it hurt my score?

A new account dips your average age briefly, but lower utilisation usually helps overall.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.