Finance

Bond Yield to Maturity Calculator

Approximate YTM from price, coupon and years left.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Approximate YTM
5.649%
Annual coupon
$45.00
Current yield
4.865%
Total coupons to maturity
$360.00

Working

  1. 1($45.00 + $9.38) / $962.50 = 5.649%

Quick answer

Yield to maturity is the annualised return if you hold a bond until it matures, including coupons and any price gain.

YTM ≈ (C + (F-P)/n) / ((F+P)/2)

How to use the Bond Yield to Maturity Calculator

  1. 1Enter the bond's face value and the price you can buy at.
  2. 2Enter the coupon rate and the years left to maturity.
  3. 3Compare YTM against similar-maturity treasuries.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Face value1000 $
  • Current price925 $
  • Coupon rate4.5 %
  • Years to maturity8

Results

  • Approximate YTM5.649%
  • Annual coupon$45.00
  • Current yield4.865%
  • Total coupons to maturity$360.00
  1. ($45.00 + $9.38) / $962.50 = 5.649%

Frequently asked questions

Why approximate?

Exact YTM needs iterative solving; this standard approximation is within a few basis points for most bonds.

Discount or premium?

Below face means YTM exceeds the coupon rate; above face means the reverse.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.