Bond Yield to Maturity Calculator
Approximate YTM from price, coupon and years left.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Approximate YTM
- 5.649%
- Annual coupon
- $45.00
- Current yield
- 4.865%
- Total coupons to maturity
- $360.00
Working
- 1($45.00 + $9.38) / $962.50 = 5.649%
Quick answer
Yield to maturity is the annualised return if you hold a bond until it matures, including coupons and any price gain.
YTM ≈ (C + (F-P)/n) / ((F+P)/2)
How to use the Bond Yield to Maturity Calculator
- 1Enter the bond's face value and the price you can buy at.
- 2Enter the coupon rate and the years left to maturity.
- 3Compare YTM against similar-maturity treasuries.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Face value1000 $
- Current price925 $
- Coupon rate4.5 %
- Years to maturity8
Results
- Approximate YTM5.649%
- Annual coupon$45.00
- Current yield4.865%
- Total coupons to maturity$360.00
- ($45.00 + $9.38) / $962.50 = 5.649%
Frequently asked questions
Why approximate?
Exact YTM needs iterative solving; this standard approximation is within a few basis points for most bonds.
Discount or premium?
Below face means YTM exceeds the coupon rate; above face means the reverse.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.