Everyday

Carbon Footprint Calculator

Annual CO₂e from driving, flying, home and diet.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total footprint
13.4 tonnes CO₂e/year
Driving
2.96 t
Flying
2.1 t
Home electricity
3.84 t
Diet
2.5 t
Versus global average (4.7 t)
285%
ChangeAnnual saving
Cut driving by half1.48 t
Skip one long-haul flight1.60 t
Switch to a vegetarian diet0.8 t

Quick answer

The global average footprint is about 4.7 tonnes CO₂e per person per year; the US average is around 15 tonnes.

How to use the Carbon Footprint Calculator

  1. 1Enter your annual driving and flying.
  2. 2Add your monthly electricity use.
  3. 3Pick the diet that best matches yours.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Car miles per year10000
  • Car fuel economy30 mpg
  • Short-haul flights per year2
  • Long-haul flights per year1
  • Electricity per month800 kWh
  • DietAverage

Results

  • Total footprint13.4 tonnes CO₂e/year
  • Driving2.96 t
  • Flying2.1 t
  • Home electricity3.84 t
  • Diet2.5 t
  • Versus global average (4.7 t)285%

Frequently asked questions

What's the biggest lever for most people?

Flying and driving. One long-haul return flight can outweigh a year of careful recycling.

Are offsets a fix?

They help but they're not equivalent to not emitting — reduce first, then offset the remainder with a verified provider.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.