Carbon Footprint Calculator
Annual CO₂e from driving, flying, home and diet.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Total footprint
- 13.4 tonnes CO₂e/year
- Driving
- 2.96 t
- Flying
- 2.1 t
- Home electricity
- 3.84 t
- Diet
- 2.5 t
- Versus global average (4.7 t)
- 285%
| Change | Annual saving |
|---|---|
| Cut driving by half | 1.48 t |
| Skip one long-haul flight | 1.60 t |
| Switch to a vegetarian diet | 0.8 t |
Quick answer
The global average footprint is about 4.7 tonnes CO₂e per person per year; the US average is around 15 tonnes.
How to use the Carbon Footprint Calculator
- 1Enter your annual driving and flying.
- 2Add your monthly electricity use.
- 3Pick the diet that best matches yours.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Car miles per year10000
- Car fuel economy30 mpg
- Short-haul flights per year2
- Long-haul flights per year1
- Electricity per month800 kWh
- DietAverage
Results
- Total footprint13.4 tonnes CO₂e/year
- Driving2.96 t
- Flying2.1 t
- Home electricity3.84 t
- Diet2.5 t
- Versus global average (4.7 t)285%
Frequently asked questions
What's the biggest lever for most people?
Flying and driving. One long-haul return flight can outweigh a year of careful recycling.
Are offsets a fix?
They help but they're not equivalent to not emitting — reduce first, then offset the remainder with a verified provider.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.