Finance

Compound Interest Calculator

Grow a lump sum plus regular contributions at any compounding frequency.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Future value
$170,619.05
Total contributed
$70,000.00
Interest earned
$100,619.05
Growth multiple
2.44×

Quick answer

Compound interest pays interest on previously earned interest, so a balance grows as A = P(1 + r/n)^(nt) plus the future value of contributions.

A = P(1 + r/n)^(nt)

How to use the Compound Interest Calculator

  1. 1Enter your starting balance and monthly contribution.
  2. 2Set an expected annual return and time horizon.
  3. 3Read the future value and interest earned.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Starting amount10000 $
  • Monthly contribution250 $
  • Annual return7 %
  • Years20 years
  • CompoundingMonthly

Results

  • Future value$170,619.05
  • Total contributed$70,000.00
  • Interest earned$100,619.05
  • Growth multiple2.44×

Frequently asked questions

What return should I assume?

A diversified stock portfolio has historically returned about 7% a year after inflation, but any single decade can be far higher or lower.

Does compounding frequency matter much?

Less than people expect. At 7%, daily versus yearly compounding differs by roughly a quarter of a percent per year.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.