Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost Calculator
Vapour barrier, insulation and dehumidifier pricing.
Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths
Your values
0 to skip
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Estimated total
- $7,960.00
- Vapour barrier
- $1,320.00
- Wall insulation
- $640.00
- Labour
- $4,200.00
- Equipment
- $1,800.00
- Cost per sq ft
- $6.63
Quick answer
Crawl space encapsulation costs about $5–15 per square foot, so a typical 1,200 sq ft crawl runs $6,000–15,000 fully finished.
The formula
cost = area × (liner + insulation + labour) + equipment
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Crawl space area1200 sq ft
- Liner thickness20 mil
- Wall insulation2 $/sq ft
- Wall area320 sq ft
- Dehumidifier1800 $
- Sump pump0 $
- Labour3.5 $/sq ft
Result
- Estimated total$7,960.00
- Vapour barrier$1,320.00
- Wall insulation$640.00
- Labour$4,200.00
- Equipment$1,800.00
- Cost per sq ft$6.63
How to use the Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost Calculator
- 1Measure the crawl space floor area.
- 2Pick the liner thickness — 20 mil is the common standard.
- 3Add insulation, a dehumidifier and a sump if the space gets wet.
- Wall insulation($/sq ft)
- 0 to skip
Frequently asked questions
Is crawl space encapsulation worth it?
Yes in humid climates — it stops mould, cuts musty odours and typically trims 10–15% off heating and cooling bills.
Do I need a dehumidifier after encapsulation?
Almost always: a sealed crawl still needs conditioned or dehumidified air to hold below 60% relative humidity.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error