Crusher Run Calculator
Tons and yards of crusher run for a driveway or pad.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Crusher run needed
- 19.17 tons
- Cubic yards (compacted)
- 14.2 yd³
- Loose cubic yards
- 12.35 yd³
- Estimated cost
- $670.83
- Truck loads (20 t)
- 1
Quick answer
Crusher run is ordered by the ton; one cubic yard compacts to roughly 1.35 tons, so a 100 × 10 ft drive at 4 in deep needs about 16.7 tons.
tons = L × W × D/12 ÷ 27 × 1.35
How to use the Crusher Run Calculator
- 1Measure the driveway length and width in feet.
- 2Choose a depth — 4 in for a top layer, 6–8 in for a new base.
- 3Add compaction and your local price per ton.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Length100 ft
- Width10 ft
- Depth4 in
- Compaction allowance15 %
- Price per ton35 $
Results
- Crusher run needed19.17 tons
- Cubic yards (compacted)14.2 yd³
- Loose cubic yards12.35 yd³
- Estimated cost$670.83
- Truck loads (20 t)1
Frequently asked questions
How deep should crusher run be for a driveway?
4 inches over an existing base, or 6–8 inches in two compacted lifts for a new driveway.
How many tons in a yard of crusher run?
About 1.35 tons per compacted cubic yard, depending on how much fine material the mix contains.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.