Auto

Engine Displacement Calculator

Bore, stroke and cylinders to cc, litres and cubic inches.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total displacement
1998.2 cc
In litres
2 L
In cubic inches
121.9 cu in
Per cylinder
499.6 cc
Bore/stroke character
Square

Quick answer

Displacement is the swept volume of one cylinder — π ÷ 4 × bore² × stroke — multiplied by the number of cylinders.

V = (π/4) × bore² × stroke × cylinders

How to use the Engine Displacement Calculator

  1. 1Enter bore diameter in millimetres.
  2. 2Enter stroke length in millimetres.
  3. 3Enter how many cylinders the engine has.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Bore86 mm
  • Stroke86 mm
  • Number of cylinders4

Results

  • Total displacement1998.2 cc
  • In litres2 L
  • In cubic inches121.9 cu in
  • Per cylinder499.6 cc
  • Bore/stroke characterSquare

Frequently asked questions

What is an oversquare engine?

One where the bore is wider than the stroke. Shorter strokes mean lower piston speed, so oversquare engines rev higher; undersquare engines make torque lower down.

Does boring an engine add much?

A 0.5 mm overbore on a 2.0 L four adds roughly 25 cc — small, but it also raises compression slightly unless the head is adjusted.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.