Engine Displacement Calculator
Bore, stroke and cylinders to cc, litres and cubic inches.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Total displacement
- 1998.2 cc
- In litres
- 2 L
- In cubic inches
- 121.9 cu in
- Per cylinder
- 499.6 cc
- Bore/stroke character
- Square
Quick answer
Displacement is the swept volume of one cylinder — π ÷ 4 × bore² × stroke — multiplied by the number of cylinders.
V = (π/4) × bore² × stroke × cylinders
How to use the Engine Displacement Calculator
- 1Enter bore diameter in millimetres.
- 2Enter stroke length in millimetres.
- 3Enter how many cylinders the engine has.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Bore86 mm
- Stroke86 mm
- Number of cylinders4
Results
- Total displacement1998.2 cc
- In litres2 L
- In cubic inches121.9 cu in
- Per cylinder499.6 cc
- Bore/stroke characterSquare
Frequently asked questions
What is an oversquare engine?
One where the bore is wider than the stroke. Shorter strokes mean lower piston speed, so oversquare engines rev higher; undersquare engines make torque lower down.
Does boring an engine add much?
A 0.5 mm overbore on a 2.0 L four adds roughly 25 cc — small, but it also raises compression slightly unless the head is adjusted.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.