Auto

EV vs Gas Cost Calculator

Compare fueling costs of an electric vs gas car.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Annual EV savings
$985.71
Gas car annual fuel cost
$1,500.00
EV annual charging cost
$514.29
10-year savings estimate
$9,857.14

Quick answer

The comparison converts miles driven into either gallons of gas or kWh of electricity, then multiplies by local prices.

gas cost = (miles / mpg) x gas price; ev cost = (miles / miles-per-kWh) x electricity price

How to use the EV vs Gas Cost Calculator

  1. 1Enter your annual mileage and gas car's MPG plus local gas price.
  2. 2Enter your EV's efficiency in miles per kWh and your electricity rate.
  3. 3Compare annual fueling costs to see how much an EV could save you each year.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Miles driven per year12000
  • Gas car MPG28
  • Gas price per gallon3.50
  • EV efficiency3.5 mi/kWh
  • Electricity price per kWh0.15

Results

  • Annual EV savings$985.71
  • Gas car annual fuel cost$1,500.00
  • EV annual charging cost$514.29
  • 10-year savings estimate$9,857.14

Frequently asked questions

Does this include the vehicle purchase price?

No, this compares fueling costs only — factor in purchase price and incentives separately.

What's a typical EV efficiency?

Most EVs achieve 3-4.5 miles per kWh, with efficient models exceeding 4.5 mi/kWh.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.