EV vs Gas Cost Calculator
Compare fueling costs of an electric vs gas car.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Annual EV savings
- $985.71
- Gas car annual fuel cost
- $1,500.00
- EV annual charging cost
- $514.29
- 10-year savings estimate
- $9,857.14
Quick answer
The comparison converts miles driven into either gallons of gas or kWh of electricity, then multiplies by local prices.
gas cost = (miles / mpg) x gas price; ev cost = (miles / miles-per-kWh) x electricity price
How to use the EV vs Gas Cost Calculator
- 1Enter your annual mileage and gas car's MPG plus local gas price.
- 2Enter your EV's efficiency in miles per kWh and your electricity rate.
- 3Compare annual fueling costs to see how much an EV could save you each year.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Miles driven per year12000
- Gas car MPG28
- Gas price per gallon3.50
- EV efficiency3.5 mi/kWh
- Electricity price per kWh0.15
Results
- Annual EV savings$985.71
- Gas car annual fuel cost$1,500.00
- EV annual charging cost$514.29
- 10-year savings estimate$9,857.14
Frequently asked questions
Does this include the vehicle purchase price?
No, this compares fueling costs only — factor in purchase price and incentives separately.
What's a typical EV efficiency?
Most EVs achieve 3-4.5 miles per kWh, with efficient models exceeding 4.5 mi/kWh.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.