Home & DIY

Gambrel Roof Calculator

Rafter lengths, angles and area for a barn-style roof.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Lower rafter
8.4 ft
Upper rafter
9.007 ft
Total ridge height
11.778 ft
Break point height
7.275 ft
Roof area
1,253 sq ft
Shingle squares
12.5

Quick answer

A gambrel roof has two slopes each side — typically a steep 60° lower rafter and a shallow 30° upper rafter meeting at the ridge.

rafter = √(rise² + run²) per slope

How to use the Gambrel Roof Calculator

  1. 1Enter the building span wall to wall.
  2. 2Set the lower and upper slope angles — 60° and 30° is traditional.
  3. 3Move the break point to change the loft headroom.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Building span24 ft
  • Lower slope angle60 °
  • Upper slope angle30 °
  • Break point from wall35 % of half span
  • Building length36 ft

Results

  • Lower rafter8.4 ft
  • Upper rafter9.007 ft
  • Total ridge height11.778 ft
  • Break point height7.275 ft
  • Roof area1,253 sq ft
  • Shingle squares12.5

Frequently asked questions

What angles are used on a gambrel roof?

Most barns use 60° for the lower slope and 30° for the upper, which makes an even semicircle of the truss.

Why choose a gambrel roof?

It maximises usable loft space under the roof compared with a plain gable of the same span.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.