Home & DIY

Hardwood Flooring Calculator

Square footage, boxes and cost for solid or engineered wood.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Boxes to buy
11
Room area
192 sq ft
With waste
207.36 sq ft
Material cost
$1,430.00
Installation
$768.00
Total project
$2,198.00

Working

  1. 1192 ft2 x 1.08 = 207.36 ft2 / 20 = 11 boxes

Quick answer

Flooring = room area plus waste, divided by the coverage per box. Diagonal or herringbone layouts need more waste.

boxes = area x (1 + waste) / coverage per box

How to use the Hardwood Flooring Calculator

  1. 1Measure length and width at the widest points, including closets you plan to floor.
  2. 2Choose the waste percentage that matches your layout.
  3. 3Buy all boxes from the same batch so the colour and grade match.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Room length16 ft
  • Room width12 ft
  • Layout wasteStraight, mixed widths (8%)
  • Coverage per box20 sq ft
  • Price per sq ft6.50 $
  • Install cost per sq ft4 $

Results

  • Boxes to buy11
  • Room area192 sq ft
  • With waste207.36 sq ft
  • Material cost$1,430.00
  • Installation$768.00
  • Total project$2,198.00
  1. 192 ft2 x 1.08 = 207.36 ft2 / 20 = 11 boxes

Frequently asked questions

How much waste should I allow for hardwood?

7 to 10% for a straight layout in a simple room, 15% for diagonal and up to 20% for herringbone or a room full of angles.

Should I keep leftovers?

Yes - keep at least one box. Boards from the same run are the only reliable match for future repairs.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.