Finance

Income-Driven Repayment Calculator

Your income-based student loan payment and forgiveness timeline.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Monthly payment
$133.42
Discretionary income
$16,010.00
Monthly interest accruing
$225.00
Payment covers interest?
No — $91.58 of interest unpaid each month
Paid over 20 years
$32,020.00
Balance forgiven (approx.)
$34,960.00

Quick answer

IDR payments are a percentage of discretionary income — income above a multiple of the poverty guideline for your family size — not a percentage of the loan.

Payment = (AGI − poverty guideline × multiple) × plan % ÷ 12

How to use the Income-Driven Repayment Calculator

  1. 1Enter your AGI from your latest tax return.
  2. 2Enter the poverty guideline for your household size and the plan's protected multiple.
  3. 3Add the plan percentage — typically 5–15% of discretionary income.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Adjusted gross income62000 $
  • Poverty guideline for your family size20440 $
  • Protected income multiple225 %
  • Plan percentage of discretionary income10 %
  • Loan balance45000 $
  • Interest rate6 %
  • Years to forgiveness20

Results

  • Monthly payment$133.42
  • Discretionary income$16,010.00
  • Monthly interest accruing$225.00
  • Payment covers interest?No — $91.58 of interest unpaid each month
  • Paid over 20 years$32,020.00
  • Balance forgiven (approx.)$34,960.00

Frequently asked questions

What if my payment is $0?

A zero payment is still a qualifying payment on IDR and PSLF plans, and it still counts toward the forgiveness clock.

Is forgiven debt taxable?

PSLF forgiveness is tax-free. Long-term IDR forgiveness may be taxable depending on the year and jurisdiction, so plan for a possible tax bill.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.