Income-Driven Repayment Calculator
Your income-based student loan payment and forgiveness timeline.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Monthly payment
- $133.42
- Discretionary income
- $16,010.00
- Monthly interest accruing
- $225.00
- Payment covers interest?
- No — $91.58 of interest unpaid each month
- Paid over 20 years
- $32,020.00
- Balance forgiven (approx.)
- $34,960.00
Quick answer
IDR payments are a percentage of discretionary income — income above a multiple of the poverty guideline for your family size — not a percentage of the loan.
Payment = (AGI − poverty guideline × multiple) × plan % ÷ 12
How to use the Income-Driven Repayment Calculator
- 1Enter your AGI from your latest tax return.
- 2Enter the poverty guideline for your household size and the plan's protected multiple.
- 3Add the plan percentage — typically 5–15% of discretionary income.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Adjusted gross income62000 $
- Poverty guideline for your family size20440 $
- Protected income multiple225 %
- Plan percentage of discretionary income10 %
- Loan balance45000 $
- Interest rate6 %
- Years to forgiveness20
Results
- Monthly payment$133.42
- Discretionary income$16,010.00
- Monthly interest accruing$225.00
- Payment covers interest?No — $91.58 of interest unpaid each month
- Paid over 20 years$32,020.00
- Balance forgiven (approx.)$34,960.00
Frequently asked questions
What if my payment is $0?
A zero payment is still a qualifying payment on IDR and PSLF plans, and it still counts toward the forgiveness clock.
Is forgiven debt taxable?
PSLF forgiveness is tax-free. Long-term IDR forgiveness may be taxable depending on the year and jurisdiction, so plan for a possible tax bill.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.