Finance

Interest-Only Loan Calculator

Interest-only payment vs. full amortizing payment.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Interest-only payment
$2,166.67
Payment after IO period
$2,982.29
Payment increase
$815.63
Principal paid during IO
$0.00

Quick answer

During the interest-only period you pay only interest each month; once that period ends, the payment jumps because the remaining balance amortizes over a shorter time.

IO payment = P x r/12; post-IO payment amortizes full balance over remaining term

How to use the Interest-Only Loan Calculator

  1. 1Enter the loan amount, rate and interest-only period length.
  2. 2Compare the IO payment to the fully amortizing payment that follows.
  3. 3Plan for the payment jump — no principal is reduced during the IO period.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Loan amount400000 $
  • Interest rate6.5 % APR
  • Interest-only period10 years
  • Total loan term30 years

Results

  • Interest-only payment$2,166.67
  • Payment after IO period$2,982.29
  • Payment increase$815.63
  • Principal paid during IO$0.00

Frequently asked questions

Do I build equity during the IO period?

Only through market appreciation, since none of the payment reduces principal.

Who uses interest-only loans?

Often investors seeking lower short-term cash outlay, or buyers expecting rising income or a sale before the IO period ends.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.