IRR Calculator
Internal rate of return on cash flows.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- IRR
- 10.41%
- Total cash returned
- $65,000.00
- Net profit
- $15,000.00
- Simple multiple
- 1.3×
- NPV at 10%
- $489.72
Quick answer
IRR is the discount rate at which a project's net present value equals zero — the annualised return implied by its cash flows.
How to use the IRR Calculator
- 1Enter the upfront investment as a positive number.
- 2List each year's cash inflow separated by commas.
- 3Compare IRR to your hurdle rate.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Initial investment50000 $
- Yearly cash flows (comma separated)12000, 15000, 18000, 20000
Results
- IRR10.41%
- Total cash returned$65,000.00
- Net profit$15,000.00
- Simple multiple1.3×
- NPV at 10%$489.72
Frequently asked questions
What is a good IRR?
It must exceed your cost of capital; private equity often targets 20%+.
Why can IRR be misleading?
It assumes reinvestment at the IRR itself and can produce multiple answers with alternating cash flows.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.