Finance

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Principal, interest, tax and insurance in one monthly figure.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Total monthly payment
$2,547.62
Principal & interest
$2,022.62
Taxes & insurance
$525.00
Loan amount
$320,000.00
Total interest over term
$408,142.36

Quick answer

A monthly mortgage payment (PITI) is the amortised principal and interest plus one twelfth of the annual property tax and home insurance.

PITI = P·r/(1 − (1+r)^−n) + tax/12 + insurance/12

How to use the Mortgage Payment Calculator

  1. 1Enter the price and your down payment.
  2. 2Add the rate, term, yearly tax and insurance.
  3. 3Read the full PITI payment.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Home price400000 $
  • Down payment80000 $
  • Interest rate6.5 %
  • Term30 years
  • Annual property tax4800 $
  • Annual home insurance1500 $

Results

  • Total monthly payment$2,547.62
  • Principal & interest$2,022.62
  • Taxes & insurance$525.00
  • Loan amount$320,000.00
  • Total interest over term$408,142.36

Frequently asked questions

What is PITI?

Principal, interest, taxes and insurance — the four parts of a typical monthly mortgage payment held in escrow by the lender.

Is PMI included?

No. Private mortgage insurance usually applies below 20% down and adds roughly 0.5–1.5% of the loan per year.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.