Mortgage Payment Calculator
Principal, interest, tax and insurance in one monthly figure.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Total monthly payment
- $2,547.62
- Principal & interest
- $2,022.62
- Taxes & insurance
- $525.00
- Loan amount
- $320,000.00
- Total interest over term
- $408,142.36
Quick answer
A monthly mortgage payment (PITI) is the amortised principal and interest plus one twelfth of the annual property tax and home insurance.
PITI = P·r/(1 − (1+r)^−n) + tax/12 + insurance/12
How to use the Mortgage Payment Calculator
- 1Enter the price and your down payment.
- 2Add the rate, term, yearly tax and insurance.
- 3Read the full PITI payment.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Home price400000 $
- Down payment80000 $
- Interest rate6.5 %
- Term30 years
- Annual property tax4800 $
- Annual home insurance1500 $
Results
- Total monthly payment$2,547.62
- Principal & interest$2,022.62
- Taxes & insurance$525.00
- Loan amount$320,000.00
- Total interest over term$408,142.36
Frequently asked questions
What is PITI?
Principal, interest, taxes and insurance — the four parts of a typical monthly mortgage payment held in escrow by the lender.
Is PMI included?
No. Private mortgage insurance usually applies below 20% down and adds roughly 0.5–1.5% of the loan per year.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.