Finance

Motorcycle Loan Calculator

Monthly payment and total interest on a motorcycle loan.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Monthly payment
$241.79
Loan amount
$10,000.00
Total interest paid
$1,605.87
Total cost of loan
$13,605.87

Quick answer

Monthly payment uses the standard amortizing loan formula based on principal, rate and term.

payment = P x r(1+r)^n / ((1+r)^n - 1), where r is the monthly rate

How to use the Motorcycle Loan Calculator

  1. 1Enter the motorcycle's price and your down payment.
  2. 2Enter the loan's interest rate (APR) and term length in months.
  3. 3See your monthly payment and total interest paid over the life of the loan.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Motorcycle price12000
  • Down payment2000
  • Interest rate (APR)7.5 %
  • Loan term48 months

Results

  • Monthly payment$241.79
  • Loan amount$10,000.00
  • Total interest paid$1,605.87
  • Total cost of loan$13,605.87

Frequently asked questions

Are motorcycle loan rates higher than car loans?

Often yes, motorcycle loan APRs tend to run 1-3 points higher than comparable auto loans due to higher risk.

Does a bigger down payment help?

Yes, it reduces both the loan principal and total interest paid over the loan term.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.