Motorcycle Loan Calculator
Monthly payment and total interest on a motorcycle loan.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Monthly payment
- $241.79
- Loan amount
- $10,000.00
- Total interest paid
- $1,605.87
- Total cost of loan
- $13,605.87
Quick answer
Monthly payment uses the standard amortizing loan formula based on principal, rate and term.
payment = P x r(1+r)^n / ((1+r)^n - 1), where r is the monthly rate
How to use the Motorcycle Loan Calculator
- 1Enter the motorcycle's price and your down payment.
- 2Enter the loan's interest rate (APR) and term length in months.
- 3See your monthly payment and total interest paid over the life of the loan.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Motorcycle price12000
- Down payment2000
- Interest rate (APR)7.5 %
- Loan term48 months
Results
- Monthly payment$241.79
- Loan amount$10,000.00
- Total interest paid$1,605.87
- Total cost of loan$13,605.87
Frequently asked questions
Are motorcycle loan rates higher than car loans?
Often yes, motorcycle loan APRs tend to run 1-3 points higher than comparable auto loans due to higher risk.
Does a bigger down payment help?
Yes, it reduces both the loan principal and total interest paid over the loan term.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.