Finance

Rental Cap Rate Calculator

Capitalization rate for a rental property.

Enter your values

taxes, insurance, maintenance, HOA

ⓘ Live results

Results
Cap rate
5.6%
Annual NOI
$16,800.00
Annual gross rent
$24,000.00
Annual expenses
$7,200.00

Quick answer

Cap rate is annual net operating income divided by the property's purchase price, expressed as a percentage.

cap rate = NOI / purchase price x 100

How to use the Rental Cap Rate Calculator

  1. 1Enter the expected monthly rent and monthly operating expenses (not mortgage payments).
  2. 2Enter the property's purchase price.
  3. 3A cap rate of 4-10% is typical depending on market and risk; higher isn't always better.

Inputs explained

Monthly operating expenses($)
taxes, insurance, maintenance, HOA

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Monthly rent income2000
  • Monthly operating expenses600 $
  • Purchase price300000

Results

  • Cap rate5.6%
  • Annual NOI$16,800.00
  • Annual gross rent$24,000.00
  • Annual expenses$7,200.00

Frequently asked questions

Does cap rate include the mortgage?

No, cap rate is calculated before financing costs — it measures the property's own return independent of debt.

What's a good cap rate?

It varies by market, but 5-8% is commonly considered a solid range for residential rentals.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.