Finance

Renters Insurance Cost Calculator

Cover you need and what it should cost.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Contents cover needed
$16,000.00
Estimated annual premium
$295.20
Monthly premium
$24.60
Your deductible
$500.00
Liability cover
$300,000.00
Cost per $1,000 of cover
$18.45

Quick answer

Contents cover should equal the replacement cost of everything you own, not its resale value — most renters underestimate this by half.

Premium ≈ (contents ÷ 1000) × rate × deductible factor

How to use the Renters Insurance Cost Calculator

  1. 1Add up the replacement cost of your belongings by category.
  2. 2Pick a deductible you could pay tomorrow.
  3. 3Choose liability cover — $300,000 is the common baseline.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Furniture and appliances6000 $
  • Electronics4500 $
  • Clothing3000 $
  • Jewellery, sports gear and other2500 $
  • Deductible$500
  • Liability cover$300k

Results

  • Contents cover needed$16,000.00
  • Estimated annual premium$295.20
  • Monthly premium$24.60
  • Your deductible$500.00
  • Liability cover$300,000.00
  • Cost per $1,000 of cover$18.45

Frequently asked questions

Is renters insurance worth it?

At roughly $15–25 a month for tens of thousands in cover plus liability protection, it is one of the cheapest forms of insurance available.

Does it cover my laptop away from home?

Usually yes — personal property cover typically follows you, though high-value items like jewellery and cameras often need a scheduled endorsement.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.