Roof Shingle Calculator
Squares, bundles, nails and underlayment for a shingle roof.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Squares needed
- 19.68 squares
- Bundles (3 per square)
- 60
- Actual roof area
- 1,789 sq ft
- Underlayment rolls (400 sq ft)
- 5
- Roofing nails
- 6,297 (about 2.6 boxes)
- Material cost
- $2,361.22
Working
- 11,600 ft2 x 1.118 = 1,789 ft2 -> 19.68 squares with waste
Quick answer
Roof area = footprint x pitch multiplier. One square is 100 sq ft and takes three bundles of standard architectural shingles.
squares = footprint x pitch factor / 100
How to use the Roof Shingle Calculator
- 1Measure the building footprint under the roof, including overhangs.
- 2Choose the pitch - it converts the flat footprint into true sloped area.
- 3Add 10% waste, or 15% on roofs with lots of hips and valleys.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Roof footprint1600 sq ft
- Roof pitch6/12
- Waste10 %
- Cost per square120 $
Results
- Squares needed19.68 squares
- Bundles (3 per square)60
- Actual roof area1,789 sq ft
- Underlayment rolls (400 sq ft)5
- Roofing nails6,297 (about 2.6 boxes)
- Material cost$2,361.22
- 1,600 ft2 x 1.118 = 1,789 ft2 -> 19.68 squares with waste
Frequently asked questions
How many bundles are in a square?
Three for standard three-tab and most architectural shingles. Heavier designer shingles can need four or five, so check the wrapper.
Do I include the overhang?
Yes. Shingles cover the eaves and rakes, so measure to the drip edge rather than the wall line.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.