Home & DIY

Roof Shingle Calculator

Squares, bundles, nails and underlayment for a shingle roof.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Squares needed
19.68 squares
Bundles (3 per square)
60
Actual roof area
1,789 sq ft
Underlayment rolls (400 sq ft)
5
Roofing nails
6,297 (about 2.6 boxes)
Material cost
$2,361.22

Working

  1. 11,600 ft2 x 1.118 = 1,789 ft2 -> 19.68 squares with waste

Quick answer

Roof area = footprint x pitch multiplier. One square is 100 sq ft and takes three bundles of standard architectural shingles.

squares = footprint x pitch factor / 100

How to use the Roof Shingle Calculator

  1. 1Measure the building footprint under the roof, including overhangs.
  2. 2Choose the pitch - it converts the flat footprint into true sloped area.
  3. 3Add 10% waste, or 15% on roofs with lots of hips and valleys.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Roof footprint1600 sq ft
  • Roof pitch6/12
  • Waste10 %
  • Cost per square120 $

Results

  • Squares needed19.68 squares
  • Bundles (3 per square)60
  • Actual roof area1,789 sq ft
  • Underlayment rolls (400 sq ft)5
  • Roofing nails6,297 (about 2.6 boxes)
  • Material cost$2,361.22
  1. 1,600 ft2 x 1.118 = 1,789 ft2 -> 19.68 squares with waste

Frequently asked questions

How many bundles are in a square?

Three for standard three-tab and most architectural shingles. Heavier designer shingles can need four or five, so check the wrapper.

Do I include the overhang?

Yes. Shingles cover the eaves and rakes, so measure to the drip edge rather than the wall line.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.