Skip to content

Concrete Calculator

Cubic yards and bags for slabs, footings and posts.

Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Concrete needed
2.72 cubic yards
Cubic feet
73.3
80 lb bags
123
60 lb bags
163
Approximate weight
11,000 lb

Quick answer

Concrete volume is length × width × thickness converted to cubic yards; one 80 lb bag yields 0.6 cubic feet.

The formula

Cubic yards = L × W × T(ft) ÷ 27

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Length20 ft
  • Width10 ft
  • Thickness4 in
  • Waste allowance10 %

Result

  • Concrete needed2.72 cubic yards
  • Cubic feet73.3
  • 80 lb bags123
  • 60 lb bags163
  • Approximate weight11,000 lb

How to use the Concrete Calculator

  1. 1Measure the length and width of the pour.
  2. 2Enter thickness in inches.
  3. 3Read cubic yards and bag counts.

Frequently asked questions

When should I order ready-mix?

Above about one cubic yard. Mixing 45 bags by hand is slow enough that cold joints form between batches.

How thick should a slab be?

4 inches for patios and walkways, 5–6 inches with rebar for driveways carrying vehicles.

About this calculator