Sinking Fund Monthly Calculator
How much to save monthly for a known future expense.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Save each month
- $295.32
- Amount still needed
- $5,469.13
- Interest earned
- $184.19
- Per week
- $68.15
Quick answer
Divide the target by the months available, adjusted for interest earned on the growing balance.
payment = FV x r / ((1+r)^n - 1)
How to use the Sinking Fund Monthly Calculator
- 1Enter the amount you need and the date it is due, in months.
- 2Include anything you have already set aside.
- 3Automate the monthly transfer the day after payday.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Target amount6000 $
- Months available18
- Already saved500 $
- Savings APY4 %
Results
- Save each month$295.32
- Amount still needed$5,469.13
- Interest earned$184.19
- Per week$68.15
Frequently asked questions
What should I sink-fund?
Insurance premiums, car maintenance, holidays and annual subscriptions.
Where should the money sit?
A separate high-yield savings account so it is not spent by accident.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.