Skip to content

Topsoil Calculator

Cubic yards and tons of topsoil.

Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Topsoil needed
4.44 cubic yards
In tons
5.78
Cubic feet
120
Estimated cost
$200.00
Bags (0.75 cu ft)
160

Quick answer

Topsoil volume is area times depth; one cubic yard covers 100 square feet at 3 inches deep.

The formula

Cubic yards = sq ft × depth(ft) ÷ 27

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Length30 ft
  • Width12 ft
  • Depth4 inches
  • Price per cubic yard45 $

Result

  • Topsoil needed4.44 cubic yards
  • In tons5.78
  • Cubic feet120
  • Estimated cost$200.00
  • Bags (0.75 cu ft)160

How to use the Topsoil Calculator

  1. 1Measure the bed length and width.
  2. 2Choose the depth in inches.
  3. 3Enter your bulk price per cubic yard.

Frequently asked questions

How deep for a new lawn?

4–6 inches of quality topsoil over the subsoil.

How much does a yard weigh?

About 1.3 tons dry, more when wet.

About this calculator