Sunroom Cost Calculator
Three-season or four-season sunroom build cost.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Estimated total
- $37,100.00
- Room size
- 192 sq ft
- Structure & glazing
- $28,800.00
- Foundation
- $4,800.00
- Heating & cooling
- $3,500.00
- Cost per sq ft
- $193.23
Quick answer
Sunrooms cost roughly $80–200 per square foot: three-season kits at the low end and insulated four-season rooms with HVAC at the top.
cost = area × rate + foundation + HVAC
How to use the Sunroom Cost Calculator
- 1Enter the planned room footprint.
- 2Choose the sunroom type — screened through to full conservatory.
- 3Pick the foundation and add HVAC for year-round use.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Length16 ft
- Width12 ft
- Sunroom typeFour-season insulated
- FoundationNew concrete slab
- HVAC add-on3500 $
Results
- Estimated total$37,100.00
- Room size192 sq ft
- Structure & glazing$28,800.00
- Foundation$4,800.00
- Heating & cooling$3,500.00
- Cost per sq ft$193.23
Frequently asked questions
How much does a 12x16 sunroom cost?
About $25,000–35,000 for a four-season insulated room on a new slab, or $15,000 for a three-season build.
Does a sunroom add home value?
A four-season room typically returns 45–60% of its cost at resale and much more in usable living space.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.