Tip Calculator
Tip amount and per-person split, instantly.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Each person pays
- $50.98
- Tip
- $15.55
- Total bill
- $101.95
- Tip per person
- $7.78
Quick answer
Tip is the bill multiplied by the tip percentage; the split is the total divided by the number of people.
How to use the Tip Calculator
- 1Enter the bill before tip.
- 2Choose a tip percentage.
- 3Set how many people are splitting it.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Bill amount86.40 $
- Tip18 %
- Split between2 people
Results
- Each person pays$50.98
- Tip$15.55
- Total bill$101.95
- Tip per person$7.78
Frequently asked questions
What is a standard US tip?
15% is acceptable, 18–20% is standard for table service, and 25% signals excellent service.
Do I tip on tax?
Common practice is to tip on the pre-tax subtotal, though many people simply use the total for convenience.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.