Finance

Tip Calculator

Tip amount and per-person split, instantly.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Each person pays
$50.98
Tip
$15.55
Total bill
$101.95
Tip per person
$7.78

Quick answer

Tip is the bill multiplied by the tip percentage; the split is the total divided by the number of people.

How to use the Tip Calculator

  1. 1Enter the bill before tip.
  2. 2Choose a tip percentage.
  3. 3Set how many people are splitting it.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Bill amount86.40 $
  • Tip18 %
  • Split between2 people

Results

  • Each person pays$50.98
  • Tip$15.55
  • Total bill$101.95
  • Tip per person$7.78

Frequently asked questions

What is a standard US tip?

15% is acceptable, 18–20% is standard for table service, and 25% signals excellent service.

Do I tip on tax?

Common practice is to tip on the pre-tax subtotal, though many people simply use the total for convenience.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.