Auto

Wheel Offset Calculator

How much a new offset moves the wheel in or out.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Moves outward
22.7 mm
Moves inward
2.7 mm
New backspacing
6.38 in
Clearance check
Inner clearance similar to stock

Quick answer

Changing offset moves the wheel by the offset difference; changing width adds half the extra width to each side of the wheel.

Outward change = (Δwidth ÷ 2) − Δoffset

How to use the Wheel Offset Calculator

  1. 1Enter the stock wheel width in inches and the offset stamped on the wheel (ET number).
  2. 2Enter the new wheel width and offset.
  3. 3Check outward movement against your fender gap.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Stock wheel width8 in
  • Stock offset45 mm
  • New wheel width9 in
  • New offset35 mm

Results

  • Moves outward22.7 mm
  • Moves inward2.7 mm
  • New backspacing6.38 in
  • Clearance checkInner clearance similar to stock

Frequently asked questions

What is a negative offset?

A negative offset puts the mounting face behind the wheel centreline, pushing the wheel outward for a deep-dish, wider-track look.

How much poke is safe?

Anything past the fender line risks tire rub, curb damage and, in many regions, a failed inspection. Keep the tire inside the arch at full lock.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.