Business Loan Calculator
Repayments and cost of a business loan.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Monthly payment
- $1,634.40
- Total interest
- $37,289.45
- Origination fee
- $2,000.00
- Total cost of borrowing
- $39,289.45
- Cash received
- $98,000.00
Quick answer
A business loan payment depends on the amount, rate and term; fees and daily-repayment structures can raise the effective cost sharply.
How to use the Business Loan Calculator
- 1Enter the amount you need.
- 2Add the quoted rate and term.
- 3Include the origination fee percentage.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Loan amount100000 $
- Interest rate9.5 %
- Term7 years
- Origination fee2 %
Results
- Monthly payment$1,634.40
- Total interest$37,289.45
- Origination fee$2,000.00
- Total cost of borrowing$39,289.45
- Cash received$98,000.00
Frequently asked questions
What rate should I expect?
Bank and SBA loans run roughly 7–12%; online lenders can be far higher.
Is a shorter term better?
It costs less interest but strains cash flow — match the term to the asset's life.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.