Business

Break-Even Point Calculator

Units and revenue needed before you make a profit.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Break-even units
297 per month
Break-even revenue
$13,365.00
Contribution margin
$27.00 per unit
Contribution margin ratio
60%

Quick answer

Break-even units equal fixed costs divided by the contribution margin — the price per unit minus the variable cost per unit.

Break-even units = fixed costs ÷ (price − variable cost)

How to use the Break-Even Point Calculator

  1. 1Enter your fixed monthly costs.
  2. 2Add price and variable cost per unit.
  3. 3Read the units needed to break even.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Fixed costs per month8000 $
  • Price per unit45 $
  • Variable cost per unit18 $

Results

  • Break-even units297 per month
  • Break-even revenue$13,365.00
  • Contribution margin$27.00 per unit
  • Contribution margin ratio60%

Frequently asked questions

What counts as a fixed cost?

Rent, salaries, software and insurance — anything that does not change with the number of units you sell.

How do I lower the break-even point?

Raise price, cut variable cost per unit, or reduce fixed overhead. Price changes usually move it fastest.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.