Break-Even Point Calculator
Units and revenue needed before you make a profit.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Break-even units
- 297 per month
- Break-even revenue
- $13,365.00
- Contribution margin
- $27.00 per unit
- Contribution margin ratio
- 60%
Quick answer
Break-even units equal fixed costs divided by the contribution margin — the price per unit minus the variable cost per unit.
Break-even units = fixed costs ÷ (price − variable cost)
How to use the Break-Even Point Calculator
- 1Enter your fixed monthly costs.
- 2Add price and variable cost per unit.
- 3Read the units needed to break even.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Fixed costs per month8000 $
- Price per unit45 $
- Variable cost per unit18 $
Results
- Break-even units297 per month
- Break-even revenue$13,365.00
- Contribution margin$27.00 per unit
- Contribution margin ratio60%
Frequently asked questions
What counts as a fixed cost?
Rent, salaries, software and insurance — anything that does not change with the number of units you sell.
How do I lower the break-even point?
Raise price, cut variable cost per unit, or reduce fixed overhead. Price changes usually move it fastest.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.