Skip to content

CGPA Calculator

Cumulative GPA across all semesters.

Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
CGPA
8.48
Percentage
80.6%
Total credits
96
Best semester
9.1

Quick answer

CGPA is the credit-weighted average of every semester GPA you have earned.

The formula

CGPA = Σ(GPA × credits) ÷ Σcredits

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Semester GPAs (comma separated)8.2, 7.9, 8.7, 9.1
  • Credits per semester24, 24, 22, 26
  • Scale10-point

Result

  • CGPA8.48
  • Percentage80.6%
  • Total credits96
  • Best semester9.1

How to use the CGPA Calculator

  1. 1List each semester GPA separated by commas.
  2. 2List the credits for the matching semesters.
  3. 3Pick the grading scale your university uses.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert CGPA to percentage?

On the Indian 10-point scale, multiply CGPA by 9.5.

Do failed courses count?

Yes, they usually stay in the denominator and drag the CGPA down.

About this calculator