CGPA Calculator
Cumulative GPA across all semesters.
Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- CGPA
- 8.48
- Percentage
- 80.6%
- Total credits
- 96
- Best semester
- 9.1
Quick answer
CGPA is the credit-weighted average of every semester GPA you have earned.
The formula
CGPA = Σ(GPA × credits) ÷ Σcredits
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Semester GPAs (comma separated)8.2, 7.9, 8.7, 9.1
- Credits per semester24, 24, 22, 26
- Scale10-point
Result
- CGPA8.48
- Percentage80.6%
- Total credits96
- Best semester9.1
How to use the CGPA Calculator
- 1List each semester GPA separated by commas.
- 2List the credits for the matching semesters.
- 3Pick the grading scale your university uses.
Frequently asked questions
How do I convert CGPA to percentage?
On the Indian 10-point scale, multiply CGPA by 9.5.
Do failed courses count?
Yes, they usually stay in the denominator and drag the CGPA down.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error