Flesch Reading Ease Calculator
Score how easy a text is to read.
Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths
Your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Flesch reading ease
- 73.9
- Reading level
- Easy (7th grade)
- Avg words per sentence
- 14.3
- Avg syllables per word
- 1.4
Quick answer
Flesch reading ease scores 90-100 as very easy and 0-30 as very difficult, based on sentence and word length.
The formula
206.835 - 1.015(words/sentences) - 84.6(syllables/words)
Worked example
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with.
Inputs
- Total words500
- Total sentences35
- Total syllables700
Result
- Flesch reading ease73.9
- Reading levelEasy (7th grade)
- Avg words per sentence14.3
- Avg syllables per word1.4
How to use the Flesch Reading Ease Calculator
- 1Count or estimate total words, sentences and syllables in your text.
- 2Enter each total into the calculator.
- 3Higher scores mean easier reading; most general audiences read best at 60-70.
Frequently asked questions
How do I count syllables quickly?
Many word processors and online tools count syllables automatically; roughly count vowel groups per word as an estimate.
What score should marketing copy target?
Aim for 60+ (standard to easy) so most adult readers can follow it quickly.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error