Skip to content

Flesch Reading Ease Calculator

Score how easy a text is to read.

Reviewed by James Whitfield · How we check our maths

Your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Flesch reading ease
73.9
Reading level
Easy (7th grade)
Avg words per sentence
14.3
Avg syllables per word
1.4

Quick answer

Flesch reading ease scores 90-100 as very easy and 0-30 as very difficult, based on sentence and word length.

The formula

206.835 - 1.015(words/sentences) - 84.6(syllables/words)

Worked example

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with.

Inputs

  • Total words500
  • Total sentences35
  • Total syllables700

Result

  • Flesch reading ease73.9
  • Reading levelEasy (7th grade)
  • Avg words per sentence14.3
  • Avg syllables per word1.4

How to use the Flesch Reading Ease Calculator

  1. 1Count or estimate total words, sentences and syllables in your text.
  2. 2Enter each total into the calculator.
  3. 3Higher scores mean easier reading; most general audiences read best at 60-70.

Frequently asked questions

How do I count syllables quickly?

Many word processors and online tools count syllables automatically; roughly count vowel groups per word as an estimate.

What score should marketing copy target?

Aim for 60+ (standard to easy) so most adult readers can follow it quickly.

About this calculator