Statistics

Chi Square Calculator

Goodness of fit test statistic.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Chi square statistic
37.818
Degrees of freedom
5
Critical value at 0.05
11.07
Result
Reject the null hypothesis
CategoryObservedExpected(O−E)²/E
13033.30.327
21433.311.1859
33433.30.0147
44533.34.1108
55733.316.8676
62033.35.312

Quick answer

Chi square sums the squared difference between observed and expected counts, divided by expected, across all categories.

χ² = Σ (O − E)² / E

How to use the Chi Square Calculator

  1. 1Enter observed counts separated by commas.
  2. 2Enter the matching expected counts.
  3. 3Compare the statistic to the critical value.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Observed counts30, 14, 34, 45, 57, 20
  • Expected counts33.3, 33.3, 33.3, 33.3, 33.3, 33.3

Results

  • Chi square statistic37.818
  • Degrees of freedom5
  • Critical value at 0.0511.07
  • ResultReject the null hypothesis

Frequently asked questions

What if expected counts are small?

Chi square is unreliable when expected counts fall below 5 — combine categories.

Is this the same as a test of independence?

The formula is identical; only the degrees of freedom differ.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.