Home & DIY

Chimney Flue Size Calculator

Flue area needed for a fireplace or stove opening.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Required flue area
104.4 sq in
Round liner diameter
11.5 in (use 12 in)
Fireplace opening
1,044 sq in
Chimney height
18 ft (good draft)

Working

  1. 11,044 sq in / 10 = 104.4 sq in of flue

Quick answer

A masonry fireplace flue should be about 1/10 of the fireplace opening area (1/12 for tall chimneys), and never smaller than the appliance outlet.

flue area = opening area / 10

How to use the Chimney Flue Size Calculator

  1. 1Measure the fireplace opening width and height.
  2. 2Use 1:10 for chimneys under 15 ft and 1:12 for taller stacks.
  3. 3Never size a liner smaller than the appliance manufacturer's outlet.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Fireplace opening width36 in
  • Fireplace opening height29 in
  • Ratio rule1:10 (chimney under 15 ft)
  • Chimney height18 ft

Results

  • Required flue area104.4 sq in
  • Round liner diameter11.5 in (use 12 in)
  • Fireplace opening1,044 sq in
  • Chimney height18 ft (good draft)
  1. 1,044 sq in / 10 = 104.4 sq in of flue

Frequently asked questions

What happens if the flue is too big?

Flue gases cool and slow down, draft weakens, and you get smoke spillage plus heavy creosote build-up.

Does chimney height matter?

Yes. Draft is driven by stack height and temperature difference; a chimney should extend at least 3 ft above the roof and 2 ft above anything within 10 ft.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.