Radiator BTU Calculator
BTU or watt output needed to heat a room.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Heat output needed
- 5,376 BTU/hr
- In watts
- 1,576 W
- In kilowatts
- 1.58 kW
- Room volume
- 1,344 cubic feet
Working
- 11,344 ft3 x 4 x 1 x 1 = 5,376 BTU/hr
Quick answer
Room heat requirement scales with volume and heat loss. This tool uses a volume factor adjusted for insulation, glazing and room type.
BTU = volume x factor x insulation x glazing
How to use the Radiator BTU Calculator
- 1Measure the room and enter its volume dimensions.
- 2Adjust for insulation quality and how much glass the room has.
- 3Match or slightly exceed the BTU figure when picking a radiator.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Room length14 ft
- Room width12 ft
- Ceiling height8 ft
- InsulationAverage
- GlazingStandard
- Room typeLiving room
Results
- Heat output needed5,376 BTU/hr
- In watts1,576 W
- In kilowatts1.58 kW
- Room volume1,344 cubic feet
- 1,344 ft3 x 4 x 1 x 1 = 5,376 BTU/hr
Frequently asked questions
Should I oversize a radiator?
A modest 10 to 15% margin lets you run lower water temperatures, which is more efficient with a condensing boiler or heat pump.
How do I convert BTU to watts?
Divide BTU per hour by 3.412. A 5,000 BTU/hr radiator is about 1,465 watts.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.