Fitness

Cycling Power to Weight Calculator

Watts per kilo, climbing speed and the category it puts you in.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Power to weight
3.61 W/kg
Rider category
strong club rider
Climbing speed
13.46 km/h
Time for the climb
22:17
VAM
1,077 m/hour ascended
Total system weight
81 kg
W/kg including bike
3.21

Working

  1. 1260 W / 72 kg = 3.61 W/kg
  2. 2climb speed = 13.46 km/h on 8%

Quick answer

Power to weight in watts per kilogram is what decides climbing speed. On a steep climb almost all your power goes into lifting your body and bike.

W/kg = power / rider kg; climb speed = power / (total kg x 9.81 x grade)

How to use the Cycling Power to Weight Calculator

  1. 1Enter your FTP or the power you can hold for the length of the climb.
  2. 2Add rider weight and the weight of bike, bottles and kit.
  3. 3Set gradient and length to see the realistic time up your local climb.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Threshold power260 W
  • Rider weight72 kg
  • Bike and kit weight9 kg
  • Climb gradient8 %
  • Climb length5 km

Results

  • Power to weight3.61 W/kg
  • Rider categorystrong club rider
  • Climbing speed13.46 km/h
  • Time for the climb22:17
  • VAM1,077 m/hour ascended
  • Total system weight81 kg
  • W/kg including bike3.21
  1. 260 W / 72 kg = 3.61 W/kg
  2. climb speed = 13.46 km/h on 8%

Frequently asked questions

Is losing weight or gaining watts faster?

On climbs steeper than about 5%, a 1% weight loss is worth roughly the same as a 1% power gain — and it is usually the easier of the two.

What is VAM?

Vertical ascent in metres per hour. Around 1000 is a fast amateur climber and 1600 to 1800 is professional level on long climbs.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.