Cycling Power to Weight Calculator
Watts per kilo, climbing speed and the category it puts you in.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Power to weight
- 3.61 W/kg
- Rider category
- strong club rider
- Climbing speed
- 13.46 km/h
- Time for the climb
- 22:17
- VAM
- 1,077 m/hour ascended
- Total system weight
- 81 kg
- W/kg including bike
- 3.21
Working
- 1260 W / 72 kg = 3.61 W/kg
- 2climb speed = 13.46 km/h on 8%
Quick answer
Power to weight in watts per kilogram is what decides climbing speed. On a steep climb almost all your power goes into lifting your body and bike.
W/kg = power / rider kg; climb speed = power / (total kg x 9.81 x grade)
How to use the Cycling Power to Weight Calculator
- 1Enter your FTP or the power you can hold for the length of the climb.
- 2Add rider weight and the weight of bike, bottles and kit.
- 3Set gradient and length to see the realistic time up your local climb.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Threshold power260 W
- Rider weight72 kg
- Bike and kit weight9 kg
- Climb gradient8 %
- Climb length5 km
Results
- Power to weight3.61 W/kg
- Rider categorystrong club rider
- Climbing speed13.46 km/h
- Time for the climb22:17
- VAM1,077 m/hour ascended
- Total system weight81 kg
- W/kg including bike3.21
- 260 W / 72 kg = 3.61 W/kg
- climb speed = 13.46 km/h on 8%
Frequently asked questions
Is losing weight or gaining watts faster?
On climbs steeper than about 5%, a 1% weight loss is worth roughly the same as a 1% power gain — and it is usually the easier of the two.
What is VAM?
Vertical ascent in metres per hour. Around 1000 is a fast amateur climber and 1600 to 1800 is professional level on long climbs.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.