Health

Dental Implant Cost Calculator

Implant, abutment, crown and extras with insurance.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Your cost
$4,600.00
Total before insurance
$4,600.00
Cost per implant
$4,600.00
Insurance pays
$0.00
Monthly payment
$191.67

Quick answer

A single dental implant with abutment and crown typically costs $3,000–5,000 in the US; bone grafting adds $400–1,200 per site.

total = (implant + abutment + crown) × teeth + extras

How to use the Dental Implant Cost Calculator

  1. 1Enter how many implants you need.
  2. 2Adjust the quoted post, abutment and crown fees.
  3. 3Add bone grafting and your insurance percentage.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Number of implants1
  • Implant post2000 $
  • Abutment500 $
  • Crown1500 $
  • Bone graft per site600 $
  • Insurance covers0 %
  • Finance over24 months

Results

  • Your cost$4,600.00
  • Total before insurance$4,600.00
  • Cost per implant$4,600.00
  • Insurance pays$0.00
  • Monthly payment$191.67

Frequently asked questions

Why do implants cost so much?

The price covers surgery, a titanium post, a custom abutment, a lab-made crown and multiple visits over several months.

Does dental insurance cover implants?

Many plans cover 25–50% up to an annual maximum, often around $1,500, so most of the cost stays out of pocket.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.