Dental Implant Cost Calculator
Implant, abutment, crown and extras with insurance.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Your cost
- $4,600.00
- Total before insurance
- $4,600.00
- Cost per implant
- $4,600.00
- Insurance pays
- $0.00
- Monthly payment
- $191.67
Quick answer
A single dental implant with abutment and crown typically costs $3,000–5,000 in the US; bone grafting adds $400–1,200 per site.
total = (implant + abutment + crown) × teeth + extras
How to use the Dental Implant Cost Calculator
- 1Enter how many implants you need.
- 2Adjust the quoted post, abutment and crown fees.
- 3Add bone grafting and your insurance percentage.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Number of implants1
- Implant post2000 $
- Abutment500 $
- Crown1500 $
- Bone graft per site600 $
- Insurance covers0 %
- Finance over24 months
Results
- Your cost$4,600.00
- Total before insurance$4,600.00
- Cost per implant$4,600.00
- Insurance pays$0.00
- Monthly payment$191.67
Frequently asked questions
Why do implants cost so much?
The price covers surgery, a titanium post, a custom abutment, a lab-made crown and multiple visits over several months.
Does dental insurance cover implants?
Many plans cover 25–50% up to an annual maximum, often around $1,500, so most of the cost stays out of pocket.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.