Real Estate

Down Payment Calculator

How much deposit you need and when.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Down payment needed
$80,000.00
Still to save
$55,000.00
Months to reach it
37
Loan amount
$320,000.00
PMI likely?
No

Quick answer

A 20% down payment avoids mortgage insurance, but many loan programs allow 3–5% with PMI added to the payment.

How to use the Down Payment Calculator

  1. 1Enter the target home price.
  2. 2Choose your down payment percentage.
  3. 3Enter savings so far and your monthly contribution.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Home price400000 $
  • Down payment20 %
  • Already saved25000 $
  • Monthly saving1500 $

Results

  • Down payment needed$80,000.00
  • Still to save$55,000.00
  • Months to reach it37
  • Loan amount$320,000.00
  • PMI likely?No

Frequently asked questions

Is 20% required?

No. FHA allows 3.5% and many conventional loans allow 3%, with PMI.

Do closing costs come out of the down payment?

No, they are additional — budget 2–5% more.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.