Down Payment Calculator
How much deposit you need and when.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Down payment needed
- $80,000.00
- Still to save
- $55,000.00
- Months to reach it
- 37
- Loan amount
- $320,000.00
- PMI likely?
- No
Quick answer
A 20% down payment avoids mortgage insurance, but many loan programs allow 3–5% with PMI added to the payment.
How to use the Down Payment Calculator
- 1Enter the target home price.
- 2Choose your down payment percentage.
- 3Enter savings so far and your monthly contribution.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Home price400000 $
- Down payment20 %
- Already saved25000 $
- Monthly saving1500 $
Results
- Down payment needed$80,000.00
- Still to save$55,000.00
- Months to reach it37
- Loan amount$320,000.00
- PMI likely?No
Frequently asked questions
Is 20% required?
No. FHA allows 3.5% and many conventional loans allow 3%, with PMI.
Do closing costs come out of the down payment?
No, they are additional — budget 2–5% more.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.