Real Estate

Down Payment Savings Calculator

How long it takes to save your target down payment.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Months to reach goal
37
Years to reach goal
3.1
Total contributed
$44,400.00
Interest earned
$4,342.95

Quick answer

Time to reach your goal depends on your target amount, what you've already saved, your monthly contribution and any interest earned on savings.

Months = time to grow current savings plus contributions to target, compounding monthly

How to use the Down Payment Savings Calculator

  1. 1Enter your down payment goal and current savings.
  2. 2Enter your planned monthly contribution.
  3. 3Include a savings interest rate if using a high-yield account.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Down payment goal60000 $
  • Current savings12000 $
  • Monthly savings contribution1200 $
  • Annual interest on savings4 %

Results

  • Months to reach goal37
  • Years to reach goal3.1
  • Total contributed$44,400.00
  • Interest earned$4,342.95

Frequently asked questions

Should I invest my down payment savings?

For a near-term goal, a high-yield savings account or short-term CDs are usually safer than the stock market.

Does this include closing costs?

No — add your estimated closing costs to the target if you need cash for both at once.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.