Duct Friction Loss Calculator
Pressure drop along a duct run.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Total friction loss
- 0.197 in w.c.
- Friction rate
- 0.281 in w.c. per 100 ft
- Total equivalent length
- 70 ft
- Velocity
- 1,146 FPM
Working
- 10.281 per 100 ft x 70 ft = 0.197 in w.c.
Quick answer
Friction loss rises roughly with the square of velocity and falls sharply as duct diameter grows.
ΔP ≈ 0.109136 x L x Q^1.9 / d^5.02 (in w.c. per 100 ft basis)
How to use the Duct Friction Loss Calculator
- 1Enter airflow and the duct diameter.
- 2Add the straight length plus the equivalent length of elbows and fittings.
- 3Aim for a friction rate near 0.08–0.10 in w.c. per 100 ft on residential systems.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Airflow400 CFM
- Duct diameter8 in
- Duct length40 ft
- Equivalent length of fittings30 ft
Results
- Total friction loss0.197 in w.c.
- Friction rate0.281 in w.c. per 100 ft
- Total equivalent length70 ft
- Velocity1,146 FPM
- 0.281 per 100 ft x 70 ft = 0.197 in w.c.
Frequently asked questions
What equivalent length is an elbow?
A smooth 90° elbow is roughly 15 ft of equivalent length on 8 inch duct; a sharp one is far worse.
Does flex duct differ?
Yes — compressed flex can triple the loss, so use fully stretched flex or rigid pipe.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.