HVAC & Airflow

Dust Collection CFM Calculator

Workshop dust collector sizing by machine.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Collector size needed
700 CFM
Duct velocity
4,840 FPM
Transport verdict
Higher than needed — upsize duct to cut static
Duct area
0.136 sq ft
Ideal duct diameter
5.5 in

Quick answer

Each machine has a port CFM requirement, and duct velocity must stay above 3,500–4,000 FPM to keep chips moving.

CFM = sum of active machine requirements; velocity = CFM / duct area

How to use the Dust Collection CFM Calculator

  1. 1Enter the CFM demand of the biggest machine you run.
  2. 2Add a second machine only if you genuinely run two at once.
  3. 3Check that duct velocity stays between 3,500 and 4,500 FPM.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Largest machine requirement600 CFM
  • Second machine (if run together)0 CFM
  • Main duct diameter5 in
  • Duct leakage allowance10 %

Results

  • Collector size needed700 CFM
  • Duct velocity4,840 FPM
  • Transport verdictHigher than needed — upsize duct to cut static
  • Duct area0.136 sq ft
  • Ideal duct diameter5.5 in

Frequently asked questions

Why is velocity so critical?

Below about 3,500 FPM heavy chips drop out of the airstream and block the duct.

Is a shop vac enough?

A shop vac gives high suction but only 60–150 CFM — fine for sanders, useless for a table saw.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.