HVAC & Airflow

Filter Grille Size Calculator

Size a return filter grille for low pressure drop.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Required filter area
2.67 sq ft
Approx square filter size
19.6 x 19.6 in
20x25 filters needed
0.8 filters
20x20 filters needed
1 filters

Quick answer

Filter grilles are sized for a lower face velocity than plain return grilles, typically 250-350 FPM, because the filter media adds resistance.

Filter area = return CFM / face velocity

How to use the Filter Grille Size Calculator

  1. 1Enter the total return CFM that will pass through the filter grille.
  2. 2Use 250-300 FPM face velocity for a MERV 8-13 filter to control pressure drop.
  3. 3Compare against common filter sizes to see how many grilles or how large a single grille needs to be.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Return airflow800 CFM
  • Filter face velocity300 FPM

Results

  • Required filter area2.67 sq ft
  • Approx square filter size19.6 x 19.6 in
  • 20x25 filters needed0.8 filters
  • 20x20 filters needed1 filters

Frequently asked questions

Why lower velocity than a plain grille?

Filter media adds resistance, so lower face velocity keeps total static pressure and noise reasonable.

What if my filter grille is undersized?

It raises static pressure, cuts airflow and shortens filter life due to higher loading per square inch.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.