Health

IV Drip Rate Calculator

Drops per minute for an infusion.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Drip rate
41.7 gtt/min
Flow rate
125 mL/hour
Drops per second
0.69
Seconds between drops
1.44
Total minutes
480

Quick answer

Drip rate equals volume times the drop factor divided by infusion time in minutes.

gtt/min = (Volume × Drop factor) ÷ Minutes

How to use the IV Drip Rate Calculator

  1. 1Enter the total volume to infuse.
  2. 2Enter the infusion time in hours.
  3. 3Select the tubing drop factor.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Volume1000 mL
  • Time8 hours
  • Drop factor20 gtt/mL

Results

  • Drip rate41.7 gtt/min
  • Flow rate125 mL/hour
  • Drops per second0.69
  • Seconds between drops1.44
  • Total minutes480

Frequently asked questions

What is a macrodrip set?

10–20 gtt/mL tubing used for routine adult fluids.

When is microdrip used?

60 gtt/mL for paediatrics and precise low-rate infusions.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.