IV Drip Rate Calculator
Drops per minute for an infusion.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Drip rate
- 41.7 gtt/min
- Flow rate
- 125 mL/hour
- Drops per second
- 0.69
- Seconds between drops
- 1.44
- Total minutes
- 480
Quick answer
Drip rate equals volume times the drop factor divided by infusion time in minutes.
gtt/min = (Volume × Drop factor) ÷ Minutes
How to use the IV Drip Rate Calculator
- 1Enter the total volume to infuse.
- 2Enter the infusion time in hours.
- 3Select the tubing drop factor.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Volume1000 mL
- Time8 hours
- Drop factor20 gtt/mL
Results
- Drip rate41.7 gtt/min
- Flow rate125 mL/hour
- Drops per second0.69
- Seconds between drops1.44
- Total minutes480
Frequently asked questions
What is a macrodrip set?
10–20 gtt/mL tubing used for routine adult fluids.
When is microdrip used?
60 gtt/mL for paediatrics and precise low-rate infusions.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.