Engineering

Motor Efficiency Calculator

Electric motor efficiency from input and output power.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Input power
1564 W
Output power
1118.6 W
Motor efficiency
71.5%
Power lost as heat
445.4 W

Quick answer

Efficiency = output power / input power x 100%.

eff = Pout/Pin x 100

How to use the Motor Efficiency Calculator

  1. 1Enter the motor's electrical supply voltage, current and power factor.
  2. 2Enter the rated mechanical output in horsepower.
  3. 3Read the calculated efficiency and heat losses.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Supply voltage230 V
  • Current draw8 A
  • Power factor0.85
  • Rated output1.5 hp

Results

  • Input power1564 W
  • Output power1118.6 W
  • Motor efficiency71.5%
  • Power lost as heat445.4 W

Frequently asked questions

What is a typical motor efficiency?

Standard motors run 80-90% efficient; premium efficiency motors can exceed 95%.

Why does power factor matter here?

Input real power depends on power factor; ignoring it overstates the electrical input.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.