Orbital Period Calculator
Kepler's third law for any orbit.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Orbital period
- 97.14 minutes
- Period in hours
- 1.619
- Orbital velocity
- 7.546 km/s
- Orbits per day
- 14.82
Quick answer
Orbital period grows with the three-halves power of orbital radius.
T = 2π√(r³ ÷ GM)
How to use the Orbital Period Calculator
- 1Enter the orbital radius from the body's centre.
- 2Enter the central body's mass.
- 3Read period and velocity.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Orbital radius7000 km
- Central body mass5.972e24 kg
Results
- Orbital period97.14 minutes
- Period in hours1.619
- Orbital velocity7.546 km/s
- Orbits per day14.82
Frequently asked questions
What is low Earth orbit period?
About 90 minutes at 400 km altitude.
Does satellite mass matter?
No — orbital period is independent of the orbiting body's mass.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.