Science

Orbital Period Calculator

Kepler's third law for any orbit.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Orbital period
97.14 minutes
Period in hours
1.619
Orbital velocity
7.546 km/s
Orbits per day
14.82

Quick answer

Orbital period grows with the three-halves power of orbital radius.

T = 2π√(r³ ÷ GM)

How to use the Orbital Period Calculator

  1. 1Enter the orbital radius from the body's centre.
  2. 2Enter the central body's mass.
  3. 3Read period and velocity.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Orbital radius7000 km
  • Central body mass5.972e24 kg

Results

  • Orbital period97.14 minutes
  • Period in hours1.619
  • Orbital velocity7.546 km/s
  • Orbits per day14.82

Frequently asked questions

What is low Earth orbit period?

About 90 minutes at 400 km altitude.

Does satellite mass matter?

No — orbital period is independent of the orbiting body's mass.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.