Engineering

Pulley RPM Calculator

Driven pulley speed, ratio and belt length.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Driven pulley RPM
3,500 rpm
Drive ratio
0.5 : 1
Belt speed
2,749 ft/min
Belt length needed
50.26 in

Quick answer

Driven RPM = drive RPM × drive diameter ÷ driven diameter, because both pulleys share the same belt surface speed.

RPM₂ = RPM₁ × D₁ ÷ D₂

How to use the Pulley RPM Calculator

  1. 1Enter the drive pulley diameter and its RPM.
  2. 2Enter the driven pulley diameter.
  3. 3Add the centre distance for a belt length estimate.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Drive pulley diameter6 in
  • Drive pulley RPM1750 rpm
  • Driven pulley diameter3 in
  • Centre distance18 in

Results

  • Driven pulley RPM3,500 rpm
  • Drive ratio0.5 : 1
  • Belt speed2,749 ft/min
  • Belt length needed50.26 in

Frequently asked questions

Does a smaller driven pulley spin faster?

Yes — halving the driven diameter doubles its RPM but halves the available torque.

What belt length do I need?

Use the calculated length, then round up to the nearest stock belt and check the tensioner range.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.