Finance

Real Return Calculator

Your return after inflation, tax and fees.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Real return after everything
3.19%
After fees
7.4%
After fees and tax
6.29%
Naive subtraction estimate
3.29%
Real value in 10 years
$68,473.39
Nominal value in 10 years
$107,946.25

Quick answer

Real return = (1 + nominal) ÷ (1 + inflation) − 1, applied after fees and tax — the simple subtraction overstates the result.

Real = (1 + nominal) ÷ (1 + inflation) − 1

How to use the Real Return Calculator

  1. 1Enter the headline return your investment quotes.
  2. 2Enter inflation, total fees and the tax rate you pay on gains.
  3. 3Compare the real value with the nominal value over your holding period.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Nominal annual return8 %
  • Inflation rate3 %
  • Fund and platform fees0.6 %
  • Tax on returns15 %
  • Amount invested50000 $
  • Years held10

Results

  • Real return after everything3.19%
  • After fees7.4%
  • After fees and tax6.29%
  • Naive subtraction estimate3.29%
  • Real value in 10 years$68,473.39
  • Nominal value in 10 years$107,946.25

Frequently asked questions

Why not just subtract inflation?

Subtraction is a good approximation at low rates but overstates the real return; the ratio formula is exact and diverges as rates rise.

Do fees really matter?

Enormously. A 1% annual fee on a 7% return removes roughly a quarter of your real gains over 30 years.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.