Fitness

Rowing Calorie Calculator

Convert erg watts, split and time into real calories burned.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Calories burned
1,253 kcal
Machine display (175 lb default)
1,324 kcal
Average power
179 W
Work done
323 kJ
Estimated distance
7,200 m
Calories per hour
2,506 kcal/h

Working

  1. 1179 W x 30 min = 323 kJ of work
  2. 2kJ / 0.25 efficiency + resting burn = 1,253 kcal

Quick answer

Rowing machines report calories for a 175 lb rower at a fixed efficiency. Real burn depends on your watts, your weight and your resting metabolism.

watts = 2.80 / split_sec^3; kcal = kJ / 0.25 + rest

How to use the Rowing Calorie Calculator

  1. 1Choose whether you know your average 500 m split or your average watts.
  2. 2Enter the session length and your body weight so the total is scaled to you.
  3. 3Compare with the monitor figure — heavier rowers burn more than the machine shows.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Enter effort as500 m split
  • 500 m split2:05 mm:ss
  • Average watts180 W
  • Duration30 minutes
  • Body weight75 kg

Results

  • Calories burned1,253 kcal
  • Machine display (175 lb default)1,324 kcal
  • Average power179 W
  • Work done323 kJ
  • Estimated distance7,200 m
  • Calories per hour2,506 kcal/h
  1. 179 W x 30 min = 323 kJ of work
  2. kJ / 0.25 efficiency + resting burn = 1,253 kcal

Frequently asked questions

Why does the erg overstate or understate my calories?

Concept2 monitors assume a 175 lb rower. Lighter rowers burn less than the display, heavier rowers burn more.

What efficiency is assumed?

About 25%, the standard figure for rowing: four joules of food energy for every joule of work delivered to the flywheel.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.