Rowing Calorie Calculator
Convert erg watts, split and time into real calories burned.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Calories burned
- 1,253 kcal
- Machine display (175 lb default)
- 1,324 kcal
- Average power
- 179 W
- Work done
- 323 kJ
- Estimated distance
- 7,200 m
- Calories per hour
- 2,506 kcal/h
Working
- 1179 W x 30 min = 323 kJ of work
- 2kJ / 0.25 efficiency + resting burn = 1,253 kcal
Quick answer
Rowing machines report calories for a 175 lb rower at a fixed efficiency. Real burn depends on your watts, your weight and your resting metabolism.
watts = 2.80 / split_sec^3; kcal = kJ / 0.25 + rest
How to use the Rowing Calorie Calculator
- 1Choose whether you know your average 500 m split or your average watts.
- 2Enter the session length and your body weight so the total is scaled to you.
- 3Compare with the monitor figure — heavier rowers burn more than the machine shows.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Enter effort as500 m split
- 500 m split2:05 mm:ss
- Average watts180 W
- Duration30 minutes
- Body weight75 kg
Results
- Calories burned1,253 kcal
- Machine display (175 lb default)1,324 kcal
- Average power179 W
- Work done323 kJ
- Estimated distance7,200 m
- Calories per hour2,506 kcal/h
- 179 W x 30 min = 323 kJ of work
- kJ / 0.25 efficiency + resting burn = 1,253 kcal
Frequently asked questions
Why does the erg overstate or understate my calories?
Concept2 monitors assume a 175 lb rower. Lighter rowers burn less than the display, heavier rowers burn more.
What efficiency is assumed?
About 25%, the standard figure for rowing: four joules of food energy for every joule of work delivered to the flywheel.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.