Health

Sleep Debt Calculator

How much sleep you owe and how to repay it.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Sleep debt
10.5 hours
Nightly shortfall
1.5 h
Recovery at +1 h/night
10.5 nights
Equivalent full nights lost
1.3

Quick answer

Sleep debt is the cumulative gap between the sleep you need and the sleep you get; it repays best in small daily increments.

debt = (need - actual) x nights

How to use the Sleep Debt Calculator

  1. 1Enter the sleep you actually need — most adults need 7-9 hours.
  2. 2Log your real average over the last week.
  3. 3Repay debt with an extra hour per night, not one giant lie-in.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Sleep needed8 h/night
  • Actual sleep6.5 h/night
  • Nights7

Results

  • Sleep debt10.5 hours
  • Nightly shortfall1.5 h
  • Recovery at +1 h/night10.5 nights
  • Equivalent full nights lost1.3

Frequently asked questions

Can I catch up at weekends?

Partially. Long weekend sleep helps but disrupts your body clock, making Monday harder.

How long to clear a big debt?

Chronic debt can take several weeks of consistent, adequate sleep.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.