Sleep Debt Calculator
How much sleep you owe and how to repay it.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Sleep debt
- 10.5 hours
- Nightly shortfall
- 1.5 h
- Recovery at +1 h/night
- 10.5 nights
- Equivalent full nights lost
- 1.3
Quick answer
Sleep debt is the cumulative gap between the sleep you need and the sleep you get; it repays best in small daily increments.
debt = (need - actual) x nights
How to use the Sleep Debt Calculator
- 1Enter the sleep you actually need — most adults need 7-9 hours.
- 2Log your real average over the last week.
- 3Repay debt with an extra hour per night, not one giant lie-in.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Sleep needed8 h/night
- Actual sleep6.5 h/night
- Nights7
Results
- Sleep debt10.5 hours
- Nightly shortfall1.5 h
- Recovery at +1 h/night10.5 nights
- Equivalent full nights lost1.3
Frequently asked questions
Can I catch up at weekends?
Partially. Long weekend sleep helps but disrupts your body clock, making Monday harder.
How long to clear a big debt?
Chronic debt can take several weeks of consistent, adequate sleep.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.