Social Security Break-Even Calculator
The age at which delaying benefits pays off.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Break-even age
- 83 years old
- Total if you claim early
- $815,195.76
- Total if you delay
- $878,400.70
- Better choice at your life expectancy
- Delay to 70
- Lifetime difference
- $63,204.94
- Extra monthly income by delaying
- $1,000.00
Quick answer
Delaying benefits raises the monthly cheque but starts later; the break-even age is where the larger delayed payments overtake the total collected early.
Break-even = early total ÷ (delayed monthly − early monthly)
How to use the Social Security Break-Even Calculator
- 1Enter the monthly benefit for both claiming ages from your statement.
- 2Enter a cost-of-living increase assumption.
- 3Set a realistic life expectancy and compare the totals.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Monthly benefit if you claim early2100 $
- Early claiming age62 yr
- Monthly benefit if you delay3100 $
- Delayed claiming age70 yr
- Annual cost of living increase2.5 %
- Life expectancy86 yr
Results
- Break-even age83 years old
- Total if you claim early$815,195.76
- Total if you delay$878,400.70
- Better choice at your life expectancyDelay to 70
- Lifetime difference$63,204.94
- Extra monthly income by delaying$1,000.00
Frequently asked questions
Is delaying always better?
Only if you live past the break-even age, typically around 80–82. Health, spousal benefits and needing income now all argue for claiming earlier.
Does the increase for delaying compound?
Delayed retirement credits add about 8% a year to the benefit up to age 70, and cost-of-living increases then apply to the larger amount.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.