Finance

Social Security Break-Even Calculator

The age at which delaying benefits pays off.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Break-even age
83 years old
Total if you claim early
$815,195.76
Total if you delay
$878,400.70
Better choice at your life expectancy
Delay to 70
Lifetime difference
$63,204.94
Extra monthly income by delaying
$1,000.00

Quick answer

Delaying benefits raises the monthly cheque but starts later; the break-even age is where the larger delayed payments overtake the total collected early.

Break-even = early total ÷ (delayed monthly − early monthly)

How to use the Social Security Break-Even Calculator

  1. 1Enter the monthly benefit for both claiming ages from your statement.
  2. 2Enter a cost-of-living increase assumption.
  3. 3Set a realistic life expectancy and compare the totals.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Monthly benefit if you claim early2100 $
  • Early claiming age62 yr
  • Monthly benefit if you delay3100 $
  • Delayed claiming age70 yr
  • Annual cost of living increase2.5 %
  • Life expectancy86 yr

Results

  • Break-even age83 years old
  • Total if you claim early$815,195.76
  • Total if you delay$878,400.70
  • Better choice at your life expectancyDelay to 70
  • Lifetime difference$63,204.94
  • Extra monthly income by delaying$1,000.00

Frequently asked questions

Is delaying always better?

Only if you live past the break-even age, typically around 80–82. Health, spousal benefits and needing income now all argue for claiming earlier.

Does the increase for delaying compound?

Delayed retirement credits add about 8% a year to the benefit up to age 70, and cost-of-living increases then apply to the larger amount.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.