Steps to Miles Calculator
Convert step count to distance and calories.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Distance
- 4.5 miles
- In kilometres
- 7.24 km
- Calories burned
- 405 kcal
- Your stride length
- 28.5 in
Quick answer
Stride length is roughly 0.413 × height for walking, so miles = steps × stride ÷ 63,360 inches.
How to use the Steps to Miles Calculator
- 1Enter your step count for the day.
- 2Add your height so stride length is personalised.
- 3Read the distance and calories.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Steps10000
- Height69 in
- Weight170 lb
Results
- Distance4.5 miles
- In kilometres7.24 km
- Calories burned405 kcal
- Your stride length28.5 in
Frequently asked questions
How far is 10,000 steps?
About 4.3 miles for someone 5'9", though it ranges from roughly 3.5 to 5 miles depending on height and pace.
Is 10,000 steps a medical target?
No — it began as a 1960s Japanese pedometer slogan. Studies show most mortality benefit arrives by around 7,500 steps.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.