Health

Steps to Miles Calculator

Convert step count to distance and calories.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Distance
4.5 miles
In kilometres
7.24 km
Calories burned
405 kcal
Your stride length
28.5 in

Quick answer

Stride length is roughly 0.413 × height for walking, so miles = steps × stride ÷ 63,360 inches.

How to use the Steps to Miles Calculator

  1. 1Enter your step count for the day.
  2. 2Add your height so stride length is personalised.
  3. 3Read the distance and calories.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Steps10000
  • Height69 in
  • Weight170 lb

Results

  • Distance4.5 miles
  • In kilometres7.24 km
  • Calories burned405 kcal
  • Your stride length28.5 in

Frequently asked questions

How far is 10,000 steps?

About 4.3 miles for someone 5'9", though it ranges from roughly 3.5 to 5 miles depending on height and pace.

Is 10,000 steps a medical target?

No — it began as a 1960s Japanese pedometer slogan. Studies show most mortality benefit arrives by around 7,500 steps.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.