Vitamin D Dose Calculator
Daily IU needed based on weight and sun exposure.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Suggested daily dose
- 1,600 IU
- Weekly equivalent
- 11,025 IU
- Upper safe limit (adults)
- 4,000 IU/day
- In micrograms
- 39.4 µg
Quick answer
Typical maintenance is 600-2,000 IU a day, with higher needs at greater body weight and low sun exposure.
dose ≈ weight kg x 25 IU, adjusted for sun exposure
How to use the Vitamin D Dose Calculator
- 1Enter your weight and honest sun exposure.
- 2Adjust for the season where you live.
- 3Ask for a blood test if you suspect deficiency rather than guessing long term.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Weight75 kg
- Sun exposureModerate
- SeasonSpring / autumn
Results
- Suggested daily dose1,600 IU
- Weekly equivalent11,025 IU
- Upper safe limit (adults)4,000 IU/day
- In micrograms39.4 µg
Frequently asked questions
Can I take too much?
Yes. Sustained doses above 4,000 IU without monitoring risk hypercalcaemia.
With or without food?
Vitamin D is fat soluble — take it with a meal containing fat for better absorption.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.