Health

Vitamin D Dose Calculator

Daily IU needed based on weight and sun exposure.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Suggested daily dose
1,600 IU
Weekly equivalent
11,025 IU
Upper safe limit (adults)
4,000 IU/day
In micrograms
39.4 µg

Quick answer

Typical maintenance is 600-2,000 IU a day, with higher needs at greater body weight and low sun exposure.

dose ≈ weight kg x 25 IU, adjusted for sun exposure

How to use the Vitamin D Dose Calculator

  1. 1Enter your weight and honest sun exposure.
  2. 2Adjust for the season where you live.
  3. 3Ask for a blood test if you suspect deficiency rather than guessing long term.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Weight75 kg
  • Sun exposureModerate
  • SeasonSpring / autumn

Results

  • Suggested daily dose1,600 IU
  • Weekly equivalent11,025 IU
  • Upper safe limit (adults)4,000 IU/day
  • In micrograms39.4 µg

Frequently asked questions

Can I take too much?

Yes. Sustained doses above 4,000 IU without monitoring risk hypercalcaemia.

With or without food?

Vitamin D is fat soluble — take it with a meal containing fat for better absorption.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.