Wine Cellar Cooling Calculator
BTU/hr sizing for a wine cellar cooling unit.
Enter your values
ⓘ Live results
Results
- Required cooling
- 3,000 BTU/hr
- Approx tons
- 0.25
- Recommended unit range
- 2,700 - 3,450 BTU/hr
- Target temperature
- 55F, 60-70% RH
Quick answer
Wine cellars are typically sized at 15-25 BTU/hr per square foot depending on insulation quality and glass door area.
BTU/hr = area x rate x insulation factor
How to use the Wine Cellar Cooling Calculator
- 1Measure the cellar's floor area.
- 2Rate the insulation and glazing honestly — glass doors leak heat fast.
- 3Pick a self-contained or split cellar cooling unit sized within the recommended range.
Worked example
Using the values the calculator loads with:
Inputs
- Cellar floor area150 sq ft
- Insulation qualityAverage, one glass door
Results
- Required cooling3,000 BTU/hr
- Approx tons0.25
- Recommended unit range2,700 - 3,450 BTU/hr
- Target temperature55F, 60-70% RH
Frequently asked questions
Why not use a normal AC?
Wine cellar units cool to lower setpoints and control humidity without over-drying corks.
Ducting the unit?
Self-contained units can be ducted a short distance to hide the condenser noise.
About this calculator
- Built and reviewed by James Whitfield · How we build and test calculators
- Report an error
Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.