HVAC & Airflow

Wine Cellar Cooling Calculator

BTU/hr sizing for a wine cellar cooling unit.

Enter your values

ⓘ Live results

Results
Required cooling
3,000 BTU/hr
Approx tons
0.25
Recommended unit range
2,700 - 3,450 BTU/hr
Target temperature
55F, 60-70% RH

Quick answer

Wine cellars are typically sized at 15-25 BTU/hr per square foot depending on insulation quality and glass door area.

BTU/hr = area x rate x insulation factor

How to use the Wine Cellar Cooling Calculator

  1. 1Measure the cellar's floor area.
  2. 2Rate the insulation and glazing honestly — glass doors leak heat fast.
  3. 3Pick a self-contained or split cellar cooling unit sized within the recommended range.

Worked example

Using the values the calculator loads with:

Inputs

  • Cellar floor area150 sq ft
  • Insulation qualityAverage, one glass door

Results

  • Required cooling3,000 BTU/hr
  • Approx tons0.25
  • Recommended unit range2,700 - 3,450 BTU/hr
  • Target temperature55F, 60-70% RH

Frequently asked questions

Why not use a normal AC?

Wine cellar units cool to lower setpoints and control humidity without over-drying corks.

Ducting the unit?

Self-contained units can be ducted a short distance to hide the condenser noise.

About this calculator

Results are estimates for general information. For medical, legal, structural or financial decisions, confirm with a qualified professional.